TSHOF IS NOW ON TWITTER!.........Follow us for museum news @TXSportsHOF
Facebook
Twitter
Donate
Allen Samuels
Pendley Party Productions
Name School Varsity Years Year Inducted
Abercrombie, Walter Waco University 1975-77 2006
Aboussie, Joey Wichita Falls 1968-70 1995
Akins, Marty Gregory-Portland 1969-71 1987
Akins, Ray Gregory-Portland (coach) 1950-88 1992
Aldrich, Charles "Ki" Temple 1932-34 1983
Anderson, Donny Stinnett 1958-61 2001
Anderson, Mike Special Category 2010
Andrews, J.B. "Bunny" Special Category 1997
Andrews, William "Rooster" Special Category 1992
Appleton, Scott Brady 1956-59 1972
Armstead, Jessie Dallas Carter 1985-88 1999
Attessis, Bill Houston Jones 1964-66 1995
Bagley, Dean San Saba 1936-38 1990
Baldwin, Leo Wichita Falls 1921-23 1968
Barber, Mike White Oak 1968-71 2000
Barron, David Sportswriter (Texas Football) 1980-present 2011
Bartosh, Gil Granger 1945-47 1989
Baugh, Sammy Sweetwater 1932 2010
Bean, Ernest "Bubba" Kirbyville 1969-71 2009
Bellard, Emory Breckenridge, San Angelo Central (coach) 1952-66, 1988-931 2011
Bernet, Ed Highland Park 1949-50 2004
Berry, Lindy Wichita Falls 1942-47 1998
Bevers, Frank Highland Park (coach) 1974-84, 89-92 2001
Bing, Dr. Mark Special Category (Katy) 1982- 2010
Bizzell, Joe Bob Odessa Permian 1970-72 2012
Blair, Sam Sportswriter (Dallas) 2000
Bolles, Jesse Lufkin 1940-43 1995
Boring, Joe Dallas Sunset 1949-50 2013
Boyd, Bobby Garland 1953-55 1994
Boynton, Ben Lee Waco 1914-15 1990
Bradley, Bill Palestine 1962-64 1985
Bramhall, Dr. J.P. Special Category (Bryan/A&M Consolidated) 2013
Branch, Clifford Jr. Houston Worthing 1964-66 2004
Breazeale, George Sportswriter (Austin) 2002
Brees, Drew Austin Westlate 1995-96 2011
Brewer, Charles N. Lubbock 1949-51 1998
Briles, Art Stephenville (coach) 1984-99 2008
Bucek, Bill Schulenburg 1952-55 1996
Bufkin, Burl Amarillo 1928-30 1972
Bulaich, Norman La Marque 1963-64 1991
Bull, Ronnie Bishop 1955-57 1986
Campbell, Dave Sportswriter (Waco) 1986
Campbell, Earl Tyler John Tyler 1971-73 1983
Carlson, Cody San Antonio Churchill 1979-81 1993
Carmichael, Jimmy Brownwood 1967-69 1992
Carpenter, Jimmy Abilene 1954-56 2000
Cessna, Robert R. Sportswriter (Bryan/College Station) 2008
Cherry, Blair Amarillo (coach) 1924-36 1987
Childress, Ray Richardson Pearce 1978-80 1991
Clark, John Plano (coach) 1957-76 1993
Clay, Randall Pampa 1943-46 1986
Clements, Joe Huntsville 1951-53 2010
Coates, Sam Waco 1920-22 1989
Collins, Jack Highland Park 1956-57 1992
Conrad, Bobby Joe Clifton 1951-53 2006
Cordill, Olie Big Spring 1932-35 2000
Cosby, Quan Mart 1999-2000 2011
Coulter, Dewitt "Tex" Fort Worth Masonic Home 1939-41 1970
Coulter, Ray Fort Worth Masonic Home 1938-40 1997
Cox, Doug Ballinger 1937-39 1994
Crain, Jack Nocona 1934-37 1984
Cross, Bill Canadian 1943-46 2000
Culpepper, Pat Cleburne 1950s 2011
Curtis, Chuck Jacksboro, Garland (coach) 1958-88 2007
Curtis, Eck Anson, Ranger, Breckenridge, Highland Park (coach) 1990
Danaher, Wes Corpus Christi Calallen 1992-95 2013
Daniel, Chal Longview 1935-37 1969
Davidson, Cotton Gatesville 1946-48 1999
Davis, Charlie Stamford 1950-53 1997
Davis, Kenneth Temple 1978-80 2009
Detmer, Koy Mission 1990-91 2010
Detmer, Ty San Antonio Southwest 1984-86 1997
Dial, Buddy Magnolia 1951-54 2002
Dickey, Curtis Bryan 1973-74 1990
Dickson, Frank Special Category 2005
Dillon, Bobby Temple 1945-47 2001
Dodge, Todd Port Arthur Jefferson 1978-80 2006
Doss, Noble Temple 1935-37 1995
Dotson, Santana Houston Yates 1984-86 2002
Douglas, Jerod Converse Judson 1991-93 2003
Dykes, Spike Coahoma, Midland Lee (coach) 1964- 2002
Elkins, Lawrence Brownwood 1958-60 1987
Elmendorf, Dave Houston Westbury 1964-66 1996
English, Doug Dallas Bryan Adams 1970-71 1997
Estes, Bob Abilene 1921-22 1999
Ethridge, Doug Port Neches-Groves (coach) 1956-95 1997
Everett, Thomas Daingerfield 1979-82 1998
Fallon, Frank Broadcaster (Waco) 1991
Fikes, Jay Stanley Littlefield, Temple (coach) 1943-63 2000
Flowers, Ronny Special Category 2003
Fondren, Walter Houston Lamar 1952-53 1984
Ford, Tommy San Angelo Central 1957-59 2005
Forester, Bill Dallas Woodrow Wilson 1946-48 2002
Foster, Eddie Monahans 1967-68 2013
Fouts, Jerry Wichita Falls 1947-49 1973
Fry, Hayden Odessa 1943-46 1997
Gainey, Hollis "Hoss" Colorado City 1952-54 1999
Gardere, Peter Houston Lee 1985-87 2010
Garza, Willie Mack Refugio 1985-87 2001
Gilbert, Chris Spring Branch 1962-64 1990
Gilbreth, Buster Cuero (coach) 1957-90 1996
Golding, Joe Wichita Falls (coach) 1947-61 1988
Goodrich, Bob Dallas Woodrow Wilson 1961-63 2009
Gravitt, Bert Denver City 1959-60 2010
Gravitt, Bill Denver City 1959-60 2010
Gray, Jerry Lubbock Estacado 1979-81 1995
Greathouse, Myrle Amarillo 1939-40 1996
Gregg, Forrest Sulphur Springs 1949-51 1991
Gregory, Glynn Abilene 1954-56 1969
Haas, Charlie Corpus Christi 1933-35 1972
Hager, Britt Odessa Permian 1981-83 2003
Hale, I.B. Dallas Woodrow Wilson 1933-34 1991
Hall, Kenneth Sugar Land 1950-53 1983
Halliday, Sid Dallas Woodrow Wilson 1938-39 2004
Hanspard, Byron DeSoto 1991-93 2006
Harrell, Graham Ennis 2001-03 2013
Harrell, Sam Reagan County, Ennis (coach) 2013
Harris, Dick Wichita Falls 1942-44 1985
Harris, Tommie Killeen Ellison 1997-2000 2012
Harrison, Bob Stamford 1952-54 1970
Hart, Bill Sportswriter (Abilene) 1990
Hasson, Dr. Newt Special Category (Austin Westlake) 2009
Hays, James "Curly" Special Category (Referee) 1998
Hill, Lloyd Odessa Permian 1987-89 2005
Hilliard, Bohn Orange 1924-27 1971
Holmes, Anthony Priest San Antonio Marshall 1989-91 2007
Holub, E.J. Lubbock 1954-56 1987
Hopkins, Jerry Mart 1956-58 2003
Humble, Weldon San Antonio Brackenridge 1937-39 1984
Irvin, Cecil "Honk" Cisco 1924-25 1969
Jackson, Leete Lubbock 1937-40 1972
James, Craig Houston Stratford 1977-78 1988
Jay, Donald Special Category 1993
Johnson, Homer Garland (Special Category) 2001
Johnson, John Drew "Boody" Waco 1921-23 1968
Johnston, Charlie Childress (coach) 1967-2001 2004
Jones, James "T" Childress 1945-48 2009
Jones, Johnny "Lam" Lampasas 197xxx 2008
Joseph, Eddie Special Category 1994
Kelcher, Louie Beaumont French 1969-71 2006
Kelley, John "Bubba" Mineola 1948-49 2006
Kimbrough, John Abilene 1936-37 2001
Kinsey, Mike Brownwood 1980-81 2004
Koch, Barton "Botchey" Temple 1924-26 1984
Konz, Kenny Weimar 1943-46 2003
Koy, Ernie Jr. Bellville 1958-60 1989
Koy, Ted Bellville 1963-65 2007
Kramer, Tommy San Antonio Lee 1969-72 1984
Kubiak, Gary Houston St. Pius 1975-78 1999
Lackey, Bobby Weslaco 1953-55 2011
Lagrone, John Borger 1960-62 2003
Landry, Tom Mission 1940-41 1988
Larned, Jerry Special Category (Monahans) 2012
Lawrence, Jimmy Harlingen 1930-31 1996
Layne, Bobby Highland Park 1941-43 1973
Leaks, Roosevelt Brenham 1968-70 2002
Lee, Ronnie "Bo" Tyler John Tyler 1972-74 2004
Leyendecker, Charles Waco 1926-28 1986
Lippman, Glenn El Campo 1944-47 1990
Little, Donnie Dickinson 1976-77 2013
Lott, James Refugio 1980-83 1994
Lott, Thomas San Antonio Jay 1972-74 2010
Lummus, Jack Ennis 1931-33 2002
Lumpkin, Roy "Father" Dallas Oak Cliff 1923-25 1970
Magness, Boyce "Boone" Breckenridge 1927-29 1968
Magourik, Conrad "Connie" London 1946-48 2008
Marshall, Bert Greenville 1933-35 1970
Mauldin, Stan Amarillo 1936-38 1970
Mayfield, Gene Borger, Littlefield, Odessa Permian (coach) 1954-70, 1982-88 2005
McCall, Scott Fort Worth Masonic Home 1930-32 1992
McClellan, Mike Stamford 1954-56 1995
McConachie, L.W. Special Category 1987
McGee, Max White Oak 1946-49 1992
McIlhenny, Lance Highland Park 1976-79 1998
McKay, Bob Crane 1963-65 2012`
McMichael, Steve Freer 1973-75 1992
McMillin, Alvin "Bo" Fort Worth North Side 1913-15 1985
McMurray, Bill Sportswriter (Houston) 1988
McQueen, Bob Temple, Mexia (coach) 1972-99 2006
McVea, Warren San Antonio Brackenridge 1961-63 1983
McWilliams, David Cleburne 1956-59 1998
Mildren, Jack Abilene Cooper 1966-67 1988
Miles, Theo "Cotton" White Oak (coach) 1950-75 2010
Miller, Junior Midland Lee 1970s 2011
Mills, Buster Ranger 1924-26 1968
Milstead, Charles F. Tyler 1953-55 1998
Milstead, Karl Don Athens 1954-57 1971
Moore, G.A. Jr. Pilot Point, Celina (coach) 1962-70, 1972-2004, 2009-11 2012
Moreland, Harry Fort Worth Arlington Heights 1955-56 1990
Moser, Chuck Abilene (coach) 1940-60 1985
Mullins, Gary San Angelo Central 1964-66 2002
Nicklaus, W.W. "Windy" Amarillo 1921-23 1988
Nobis, Tommy San Antonio Jefferson 1959-61 1984
Norton, Jerry Texarkana 1947-49 2007
O'Brien, Davey Dallas Woodrow Wilson 1933-35 1993
Osborne, Richard San Antonio Lee 1969-71 1993
Overstreet, David Big Sandy 1973-76 1994
Pardee, Jack Christoval 1950-52 1988
Parks, David Abilene 1958-59 1993
Patterson, Bill Hillsboro 1932-34 1989
Pattison, C.R. "Pat" Vernon, Lubbock (coach) 1932-68 1998
Pavlas, Lance Tomball 1984-86 2012
Phillips, Loyd Longview 1960-62 2000
Pickett, Tom Temple 1936-38 1996
Powell, W.L. "Putt" Sportswriter (Amarillo) 1984
Pruitt, Gregg Houston Elmore 1966-69 1997
Pulattie, Francis Waco 1938-39 2006
Rathbone, Milton San Angelo 1941-43 2004
Ratliff, Harold Sportswriter (Associated Press) 1983
Rhome, Jerry Dallas Sunset 1957-60 2001
Richards, David Highland Park 1980-83 1996
Rivera, Gabe San Antonio Jefferson 1976-78 2007
Roberts, J.D. Dallas Jesuit 1947-49 1994
Roland, Johnny Corpus Christi Miller 1958-60 2009
Rose, Alfred "Big Un" Highland Park 1923-25 1998
Rote, Kyle San Antonio Jefferson 1944-46 1969
Russell, H.N. "Rusty" Fort Worth Masonic Home, Highland Park (coach) 1922-45 1986
Rutledge, D.W. Converse Judson (coach) 1984-2000 2003
Sandefer, Jakie Breckenridge 1952-54 2007
Saul, Tracy Idalou 1985-88 2000
Scott, Wallace H. Jr. Tyler 1935-38 1998
Shannon, Pat (coach) 2009
Shearer, Brad Austin Westlake 1972-73 2005
Sherwood, Greg Spearman, Plainview (coach) 1964-86 1999
Shields, Larry Wichita Falls 1959-61 2005
Shotwell, P.E. "Pete" Abilene, Breckenridge, Longview (coach) 1916-52 1989
Sims, Billy Hooks 1973-75 1985
Sisco, Jack Waco 1920-22 1983
Sisemore, Jerry Plainview 1967-69 1994
Smith, Aultman Abilene 1926-28 2005
Smith, Billy Ray Jr. Plano 1977-79 1989
Smith, Clarence "Blue" Cleburne 1918-21 1968
Smith, Herb San Angelo 1933-35 1972
Smith, Joe Lee Special Category 2007
Southall, Morris Brownwood (assistant coach) 1947-86 1994
Southall, Terry, Shea and Si Special Category 1996
Stafford, Bret Temple, Belton 1979-82 2007
Stafford, Harrison Wharton 1927-28 1987
Stages, W.E. "Bill" Fort Worth Masonic Home 1929-32 1986
Stamps, Billy Corsicana 1928-30 1973
Stewart, Branndon Stephenville 1991-93 2008
Stewart, Maco Corsicana 1930-31 1995
Stolhandske, Tom Baytown 1946-48 1993
Stovall, Bill Sportswriter (Brownwood) 1999
Street, James Longview 1963-66 1999
Strohmeyer, George Jr. McAllen 1938-41 2005
Swink, Jim Rusk 1951-53 1989
Tagliabue, Emil Sportswriter (Corpus Christi) 1950-95 2006
Taylor, Bobby Longview 1989-91 2012
Taylor, Lance El Paso Coronado 1973-75 1996
Thomas, Rodney Groveton 1987-90 2002
Thomas, Thurman Sugar Land Willowridge 1981-83 1992
Thomas, William Amarillo Palo Duro 1983-86 2013
Thomas, Zach Pampa 1988-91 2001
Thomason, Jim Brownwood 1934-36 2000
Tittle, Y.A. Marshall 1941-43 1987
Todd, Dick Crowell 1931-34 1971
Townsend, Byron Odessa 1945-47 1991
Traylor, Doyle Temple 1950-52 1980
Treadwell, Johnny Austin Stephen F. Austin 1950s 2008
Tubbs, Jerry Breckenridge 1950-52 1971
Tucker, H.H. "Jinx" Sportswriter (Waco) 1985
Tully, Darrell Special Category 1995
Tyson, Paul Waco (coach) 1913-41 1983
Valdez, Nati Mission 1980s 2008
Vaughn, Tommy Brownwood 1934-36 2003
Walker, Doak Highland Park 1942-45 1973
Walker, Harold "Chesty" Phillips (coach) 1932-56 1991
Walker, Val Joe Seminole 1944-47 1998
Wallace, Bill Eagle Lake 1928-31 1985
Walmsley, George Goose Creek 1940-43 1983
Washington, Joe Jr. Port Arthur Lincoln 1968-71 1991
Welch, Mike Sweetwater 1983-85 2005
Welch, Ralph "Pest" Sherman 1923-25 1973
Wesson, Euel "Tiny" Temple 1935-37 1999
White, Allie Fort Worth Masonic Home 1932-34 1987
Whitley, Wilson Brenham 1969-72 1986
Whitlow, Ken Wichita Falls 1933-35 1997
Williams, Dr. Rhea Special Category (UIL) 1989
Williams, Harvey Hempstead 1990s 2011
Williams, James "Froggy" Waco 1943-45 1971
Williams, Shaud Andrews 1995-98 2009
Wilson, Bobby Corsicana 1929-31 1969
Wolski, Eddie Special Category (THSCA) 2004
Womack, Delano Austin Stephen F. Austin 1949-51 2012
Wood, Gordon Brownwood (coach) 1940-85 1984
Worster, Steve Bridge City 1964-66 1986
Wright, Elmo Sweeny 1967-69 1993
Wright, Felton "Pooch" Ballinger (coach) 1926-31, 35-45 1995
Wylie, Joe Henderson 1960s 2008
Zapalac, Willie Bellville 1935-38 1988
Lacy Lakeview Banner Ad Inner Pages