The 2014 Summer issue of Dave Campbell's Texas Football Magazine IS ON SALE NOW Friday June 13th till 5pm
Facebook
Twitter
Donate
Allen Samuels
Pendley Party Productions

Mancuso, August



Born: December 5, 1905 - October 26, 1984
Hometown: Galveston
Sport: Baseball
Team: St. Louis Cardinals, NY Giants, Chicago Cubs, Brooklyn Dodgers, Philadelphia Phillies
Nickname:
"Gus"

Bio:
Galveston's August "Gus" Mancuso was a major-league catcher for 17 years (1928-1945). In his big-league career, he batted .265 in 1,460 games, including a remarkable .366 in 1933, his rookie year. He played for the St. Louis Cardinals (1928-32, 1941-42), New York Giants (1933-38, 1942-44), Chicago Cubs (1939), Brooklyn Dodgers (1940), and Philadelphia Phillies (1945). Mancuso, a two-time all-star, played in five World Series and was a member of championship teams with St. Louis (1931) and New York (1933). In 1936, he established a World Series single-game record for the most chances and putouts by a catcher. He was also the manager of the San Antonio Missions baseball team in 1948 & 1949. Mancuso was inducted into the Texas Sports Hall of Fame in 1980.

Quote:
"Just think. I caught five pitchers who made the Baseball Hall of Fame. I wouldn't swap that honor for any other, in any type business." Gus Mancuso speaking of Carl Hubbell, Grover Cleveland Alexander, Dizzy Dean, Burleigh Grimes and Jesse Haines

TSHOF Inductees

Lacy Lakeview Banner Ad Inner Pages